Question: Is it legal to kiss a 17 year old California?

Is it a Crime for an 18-Year-Old to Hug and Kiss a 17-year-old? | California Penal Code section 647.6. Under section 647.6 of the California Penal Code it is a crime for any person to “annoy or molest any child under 18 years of age.”

Can a 20 year old kiss a 17 year old in California?

Kissing is not illegal, but sexual intercourse would be illegal as would other lewd acts.

Is it illegal to date a 17 year old in California?

In California, it is illegal for an adult (someone 18 or older) to have sex with a minor (someone younger than 18), even if the sex is consensual. Those who break the law have committed statutory rape.

Can a 14 year old date a 17 year old in California?

Sexual activity with a person who is underaged, by anyone, including another person under 18, is illegal. After you turn 18, it is still illegal. Dating is not illegal, as long as no sexual activity is involved, but as long as she is a minor, her

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Konno- Clarizio street no. 93, 50578 Berlin, Germany

Give us a ring

Kaylah Molenkamp
+97 681 738 272
Mon - Fri, 10:00-16:00

Contact us