Question: Is dating your therapist legal?

Having sex with a current patient or even a recently discharged patient is not only unethical—it is illegal. The American Psychological Association Code of Ethics, Section 10.05, states that psychologists do not engage in sexual intimacies with current therapy clients/patients.

Can a psychologist date their patient?

Psychologists are not only prohibited from engaging in romantic or sexual relationship with a current patient and in most cases former patient but it is also unethical for a psychologist to terminate the therapeutic relationship established with a patient in order to pursue a social or sexual relationship with the

Can I lie to my therapist?

If theres still something you dont feel comfortable disclosing or being truthful about, Dr. Schwehm advises telling your therapist just that. Its far better to tell your therapist that youre not in a place to talk about it at this time rather than to lie about whether something did or did not happen, he says.

Should I tell my therapist I lied to her?

If theres still something you dont feel comfortable disclosing or being truthful about, Dr. Schwehm advises telling your therapist just that. Its far better to tell your therapist that youre not in a place to talk about it at this time rather than to lie about whether something did or did not happen, he says.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Konno- Clarizio street no. 93, 50578 Berlin, Germany

Give us a ring

Kaylah Molenkamp
+97 681 738 272
Mon - Fri, 10:00-16:00

Contact us